01 413 3987 info@prcrecruitment.ie

Privacy Policy  

Please read this agreement carefully before accessing or using the service. By accessing or using the service, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions below. PRC (PRC Confidential Limited) recruitment may modify this agreement at any time, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified agreement.

Collection of your personal Information

In order to service you as a candidate, we collect personal details from you and online recruitment sources. These details may include names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, education, employment history, CVs and any other information required to provide you with job placement services.

Use of your information

PRC collects and uses your personal information to deliver job-seeking services. Your information will only be used for the purpose of matching your profile with potential job opportunities and will only be disclosed to prospective employers at your expressed direction. To provide you with an efficient service, this information may be shared by recruitment consultants working within PRC Recruitment. Any contact information that you provide through our system will not be sold/ rented/leased to any third party for the purpose of selling or marketing to you.

How we safeguard your personal data

We are committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access. We do this by having in place a range of appropriate technical and organisational measures. These include measures to deal with any suspected data breach.
If you suspect any misuse, loss of, or unauthorised access to your personal information, please let us know immediately.

How long we keep your personal data

It is our policy to retain your Personal data for the length of time required for the specific purpose or purposes for which it was collected, which are set out in this Privacy Policy. We will ensure that your Personal Data will continue to be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Security and Personal Information

The Data Protection Act requires us to adhere to strict procedures and technologies to maintain the security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction.
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. While we take all due care in ensuring the privacy and integrity of the information that you provide, we recognise that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The possibility exists that this information could be unlawfully observed by a third party while in transit over the Internet or while stored on our database. PRC accepts no liability should this occur.

What rights you have over information stored

Where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data for certain activities (for example, for profiling your suitability for certain roles), or consent to market to you, you may withdraw your consent at any time.
You have the right to ask us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time, and you may ask us to modify, update or Delete such information.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Our Privacy Statement may change from time to time and any changes to the statement will be posted. This privacy policy is effective from 20th May 2018.

Google Analytics

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [http://www.google.com/privacy.html].


CONTACT US: If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to contact us to exercise your rights as stated in this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at: info@prcrecruitment.ie